?

Log in

Just laugh... [entries|friends|calendar]
AFI_Funnies

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[04 Feb 2006|12:49pm]

fallngstar
[ mood | calm ]

EDIT: Okay... I'm not sure what happened to the layout, but something went fucked on me to the point my own LJ is like this... I'll try to get it fixed as soon as I can... o.O

Also, I'm putting up a mini challenge just for fun to get the community warmed up.  I'll put up five pictures, and you can either caption one, or all of them.  I don't really care.  Or, if you can think of a silly little drab story, I'll accept that too.  Remember, put captions and stories behind lj-cuts, and if you don't know how to, there is a link in our  userinfo that can help you out:

 

 

the picturesCollapse )

There isn't a deadline for these, so have fun, and remember to laugh.

~Da Mod

4 Just Laugh

[04 Feb 2006|03:24am]

tehxsex
CAPTION.Collapse )

Just something dumb to uh... help.. revive?

-Trish
2 Just Laugh

[04 Feb 2006|12:21am]

fallngstar
[ mood | contemplative ]

My goodness this place has really quieted down. O.O

I guess it's partially my fault since I am responsible for it, but I think it's time to bring AFI_FUNNIES out of the ashes! The poor community really has died down, and it's rather depressing.

So I come writing to all the members here to help bring it back to life. One, I would like a new layout, and I know I have graphic designers were. Two, new pictures of the AFI boys ARE out and I'm pretty sure they can be made into captions.

Also, I will be bringing up a new challenge here, and I hope you will all participate.

Help me out, guys! I really don't wanna see this community die.

Thanks

~Da Mod

2 Just Laugh

[04 Jul 2005|12:23am]

kissthegirl____
Yeah, this is like___woah_x, got a new LJ.

Add me if you wantttt.
Just Laugh

Awww O_o [29 Jun 2005|04:20pm]

davito_pazarro
[ mood | wohoooo ]

Yay! this is Jedi Jade! Long Live the Photo Montage O_o'''' *rofl* but it's kinda funny XD my best friend made it ^_^

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

9 Just Laugh

[25 Jun 2005|10:45pm]

krazgurl
[ mood | Braindead ]

Yannow? I haven't wandered into this community in a while. And I was inspired by the Community Mistress' icon. (Love ya, Ky!)

(I stole the icon... because I'm to lazy and hot to dig up an original.... >_>)

Credit: Icon made by RPG_Caroline!



Davey: *slowly falling asleep* "Jadieee... I want a muffin..."

Jade: *trying to hold Davey up." Daveeeey.... you need to stay awake for the entire set."

6 Just Laugh

[24 Jun 2005|07:39pm]

silent_sparkle
[ mood | contemplative ]

This picture makes me laughCollapse )

7 Just Laugh

Pengies! [22 Jun 2005|05:01pm]

fallngstar
[ mood | amused ]

Teehee... I showed this picture to my friend and like the AFI fangirl she is, made a whole story for them.  So this little picture was done by my wonderful friend and lovely wife Cait!  Enjoy the cuteness!

AFI PENGIES!Collapse )

4 Just Laugh

[16 Jun 2005|12:11pm]

tehxsex
Wheee!Collapse )
BWHAHA!!

Just a stupid little caption thingy.. It kinda sucks, but, I like it! Kinda... HAHA!


Tavey
11 Just Laugh

[15 Jun 2005|09:38pm]

posby
I feel that we should all take a lesson from the master's here.
2 Just Laugh

[14 Jun 2005|12:22am]

rpg_caroline
[ mood | amused ]

There's an epic war going on between Davey Havok and Amy Lee over at Delusional ..

BEHOLD ... THE LLAMA WARCollapse )


Just thought I'd share. haha

Caroline

5 Just Laugh

[13 Jun 2005|11:17pm]

_jaderade_
Cut because it's too big.Collapse )
5 Just Laugh

MOD Post [12 Jun 2005|07:03pm]

fallngstar
[ mood | bouncy ]

Wheee a new layout for the community!  It's so purty!

Thanks so much silent_sparkle you did a fantastic job!

And since the group has somewhat died, I've decided to post something I've wanted for a while now.  And look out for another challenge soon!  If you have ideas as well, please tell me!

 
Davey: *giggles*
Hunter: *giggle*... *snort* Davey!  FLYING MONKEY OVER THERE!!!!
Davey: Ohhhhh pretty colors!!! *collapses* I want the pretty colors!
Jade: ... O_O Adam!  What did you give them?!
Adam: *holds up hands* The pirate ain't got nothin' to do with this!

Announcer: And this ladies and gentlemen... is what happens... when you drink... sour soy milk... fear them!

Toodles!

Da Mod

4 Just Laugh

[09 Jun 2005|09:58pm]
doralova7
Hi Im new :) of course. I looked at the past posts and they were really funny so i joined. I already have some ideas for pics to contribute.
night
1 Just Laugh

MOD POST [06 Jun 2005|08:14pm]

fallngstar
[ mood | busy ]

Hmm... well... we've kind of thinned out haven't we?

Let's not get discouraged however! That's why I'm writing this. I have decided the layout, once again, needs a new look. Now I'm asking people to post pictures they would like to see, then we all can vote on which one we want. Sound good? Plus, if anyone is REALLY good with layouts, and would like to play around with it, contact me anytime you want and we'll talk. ^_~

Group interaction! *thumbs up*

That is all...

Toodles!

~Da Mod

1 Just Laugh

[29 May 2005|03:25pm]

rpg_caroline
[ mood | crappy ]

Cause we kinda died, I have a few manips and stuff that I've had saved.

This way to the funnies!Collapse )

Caroline

2 Just Laugh

VOTING TIME! [15 May 2005|11:29am]

fallngstar
[ mood | aggravated ]

Here were the entries for the Davey Nail's Challenge:

Tehxsex's story challenge: "Untitled"

RPG_Caroline's story Challenge: "Nail Polish"

Or

Captain_Bubble's Caption: Captain_Bubble:Collapse )

Just Laugh

MOD: Challenge almost over [12 May 2005|06:00am]

fallngstar
[ mood | awake ]

This is just a reminder that the "Davey Nail Challenge" will end on Saturday at midnight, eastern time. So, if you still have an entry you want to submit now's the time. Sunday I will post all the entries or have one of the other mods do it and voting will go until Monday. I will announce the winner on Tuesday and we will discuss your prize if you want one. ^^;; *still not sure what to do about that*

Toodles!

~Da Mod

Just Laugh

*snorts* Hunter is on crack! [09 May 2005|07:48pm]

fallngstar
[ mood | giggly ]

*cackles* Nyahahahahahahaha!!! *snorts* OMFORKIN'G! *falls over laughing* I CANNOT believe this is Hunter!  I saw this thing and almost hit my head on the table from laughing so hard!  Fnyahahahahahaha!  I had to share it with you all!

*is rolling on the floor laughing*

Toodles! *snorts*

4 Just Laugh

Happy Mother's Day [08 May 2005|12:51pm]

angelofearth
Happy Mother's Day
Just Laugh

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]